Advertisement

Nominees revealed ahead of third annual Future Faces awards dinner

Gary Cardin, Louise Teboul, Neil Anderson, Russell Jeans, Joe Schuppler and Fiona Allan

 

The shortlist has been announced for the third annual awards of Future Faces, the young professionals’ arm of Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce.

The winners will be revealed at Future Faces’ annual dinner and awards ceremony at Edgbaston Stadium on Friday 15 September.

This year’s awards have undergone a shake-up in order to cover a wider range of sectors and better reflect the industries in which the Future Faces members sit.

Among the changes is the introduction of a new category, Arts and Culture, to reflect the importance of this sector in the region.

The overall Future Face of Greater Birmingham award will be handed out to one of the winners of the seven individual sector categories.

This year’s awards attracted a record number of entries.

Chief operating officer at the Chamber, Russell Jeans, who chaired the judging panel, said: “The volume and high calibre of applications received are a sign of how seriously the business community is taking these awards.

“As a region it is more important than ever that we support the development of our young professionals and one way of doing this is to recognise their efforts and achievements.

“The Future Faces awards are a fantastic way of doing precisely that.”

The shortlisted candidates are:

Future Face of Arts and Culture
Rachael Magson, Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre
Amrit Singh, Freelance Creative Designer
Cynthia Miller, ORB Creative
Roisin Caffrey , Stan’s Café

 

Future Face of Entrepreneurship
Daniel Bridgewater, Buckt
Joe Kibbler, Icarusparts.com
Angus Drummond, Limitless Travel
Mathew Jones , Oxbridge Home Learning

Future Face of Technology and Innovation
Dan Rice, Hopper HQ
Richard Westman, Kaido Group Ltd
Tom Charman, KOMPAS
Jeremy Lambert, Ononga Limited

Future Face of Industry
James Guest, Carney Green
Mark Hipwell, CH2M
Samuel Boot, Pennycuick Collins
Eleanor Pugh-Stanley, Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents

Future Face of Sales, Marketing and Communications
Jordan Ladley, Escape Live
David Glenwright, JC Social Media
Natalie Merrix, Rewired PR
Sam Watts, Selfridges

Future Face of Legal
Laura Ralfe, Irwin Mitchell LLP
Greg Fearn, Mills & Reeve LLP
Emma-Louise Hewitt, Standley & Co
Elizabeth Mulley, Trowers & Hamlins

Future Face of Finance
James Dockerill, Deutsche Bank
Hassan Ejaz, Deutsche Bank
Jaccy Gasgoyne, Deutsche Bank
Ruzwan Boota , Mazars LLP

The nominees were chosen by a judging panel made up of Russell Jeans, chief operating officer at GBCC; Louise Teboul, operations director of Common Purpose; Joe Schuppler, founder of Independent Birmingham; Fiona Allan, artistic director and chief executive at Birmingham Hippodrome; Gary Cardin, senior director at CBRE, and Neil Anderson, head of marketing and events at Millennium Point.

Entertainment for the Future Faces awards and dinner will be announced next week. Tickets and tables are available to purchase by clicking here.

Read more news stories in
AwardsFeatured ArticlesWest Midlands